Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy (Privacy Policy) details the practices Noritake Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 90 000 243 925 (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Noritake”) have developed to protect your privacy.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other statutory obligations in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information, and to the extent applicable, the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation where we process personal data relating to identifiable United Kingdom (“UK”) or EU residents.

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.

By providing your personal information you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. How do we collect information about you?

We primarily collect your personal information through interactions and correspondence you engage in with us (such as through online and offline registration forms, websites, emails, fax, in person and telephone calls).

When you visit our website (www.noritake.com.au) we collect personal information, when you register your details, if you open an online account, through your purchase of a product, or through emails you send to us. We may retain the content of any email message that you send to us. Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy or for the purpose for which you gave your personal information.

We may also collect personal information through your participation in promotions or offers, surveys, subscriptions to marketing/mailing lists, complaints or questions, requests for technical support or employment applications.

We may log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) and use web bugs to collect information. Other information may also be collected automatically by the web-server when you visit our website (such as your internet service provider’s address, the name of the web page directing you, as well as your clicks and activity on our site). Web server statistics may be made available by the web-host for our review. This tracking data helps us understand how to make our site more available and user friendly to our customers and we will only use web server statistics, web bugs and IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements on the website, and gather broad demographic information.

We may also on limited occasions collect personal information from third parties with your consent and as permitted by law. If you are providing us with personal information of another person (e.g. if purchasing a gift), you must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us.

You can browse our website, view certain content, and enjoy a number of features without any personal information being collected. However, you will not be able to utilise certain features that require registration, such as purchases, unless requested personal information is provided.

 

  1. Use of “Cookies”

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. As you access our websites the cookies gather information regarding your browser activities. Generally, we use cookies to tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests. The information assists us in designing and arranging our websites in the most user-friendly manner and continuing to improve our websites to suit your needs.

Cookies are not used to disseminate significant information about users over the Internet or to analyze any information that users have knowingly or unknowingly provided. The “Cookies” do not collect any information by which we can identify you personally.

Users may instruct their Internet browsers to opt out of accepting a “persistent” cookie and rather accept only a “per-session” cookie, but will need to login each time they visit the site to enjoy the full benefits. If the user declines the attachment of any cookie, the user may not have access to the full benefits of a website.

 

  1. What information do we collect and why do we keep it?

 We only collect personal details relevant to the goods and services we provide. The personal information we collect is dependent on your interaction with us and our website, and the actual information that you provide. Such information generally includes your name, password, contact details, payment details, records of correspondence and billing details (if applicable). In the case of employment applications, we may also collect education and employment history.

The personal information we collect is primarily intended to offer premium customer service, allow orders to be placed and to improve communications.

We also may need to contact customers by phone, postal mail, or email if questions arise regarding their order.

We also collect information on areas of interest, to be used in planned email newsletters and selected marketing material tailored to your interests.

When you visit us online, it is also an opportunity for you to provide us with information and feedback that helps us to better serve you.

Minors

If you are less than 18 years of age, please do not provide your personal information without parental consent.

 

  1. How do we use and disclose your personal information?

 We use your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or where it is in our legitimate interests or with your consent. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, Noritake only uses your personal information to provide you with our products and service, administer our customer relationship with you, for internal purposes (i.e. procedures, risk management, staff training, reviews, and billing) and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may disclose your data as follows:

  • to our distributors and stockists to provide you with our products or services or answer enquiries or fulfil orders;
  • to our relevant business departments;
  • to our third-party partners or affiliates, such as our sponsors;
  • to our service suppliers including suppliers who manage our marketing, surveys, and competitions;
  • to our advisors, lawyers and accountants, in the management of our business;
  • employees or contractors to provide, bill, or deliver our products and to maintain and develop our website, including IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment system operators;
  • third parties where it is necessary to protect any person or our rights or property, or as required by law or by a court or tribunal order; or
  • governing bodies responsible for the administration of events related to our business. Message content in e-mails you send to us and other personal information provided to us may be monitored by our service providers or officers for trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes or where email abuse is suspected.

We may use the personal information we collect to deliver you targeted and non-targeted marketing information about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you where you consent to receive such information. At any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details below) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We appreciate and respect your privacy and will not sell or rent your personal information to any other company, except, where necessary, to Noritake Group companies within the scope of purposes of use. We only disclose your personal details if it is with your consent, for a purpose related to our products or services, or if it is otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act or other applicable law. Such disclosure may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors, our suppliers, and debt collection agencies. However, where possible, we will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your personal information.

Overseas Disclosure

Unless otherwise advised to you, we do not generally disclose personal information to entities outside of Australia.

We may share general information about the use of our websites with advertisers, sponsors, content providers and other third parties. However, we generally only disclose aggregate, anonymous information about users of our websites.

Sensitive Information

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information. We will not disclose sensitive information (such as information about your health, racial or ethical origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in circumstances permitted under the applicable privacy legislation.

 

  1. Information and Shopping Security and Storage

 When you make a purchase on our websites, either a solid key or a locked padlock icon will appear in the lower right of your browser window. This icon ensures that your transaction session is secured through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before its travels over the Internet. If one of these icons does not appear, please contact Noritake at +61 2 9316 7123.

We seek to protect the security of your personal information, and have in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect and secure the information we collect from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, as websites are linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be held responsible for the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Unless you permit otherwise, your personal information is generally not shared outside the company (other than as set out in this Privacy Policy), and inside the company such information is stored confidentially. We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site, and we have secure servers and proxy servers. To the extent permitted by law, you agree that you will not hold us responsible for any inadvertent or negligent mishandling of your personal information resulting in the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of such information.

We urge you to keep your password in a safe place and not divulge it to anyone. Also remember to sign off on your account and close your browser window when you have finished. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or internet café.

Depending on the circumstances we may hold your personal information in either hardcopy or electronic form, or both. Information may be stored at our offices, our servers and our service provider’s offices and servers.

 

  1. Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). We are not responsible for privacy practices or content of Third Party Websites. Third Party Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

  1. Update or Access Your Information or Removing Your Name from Our Mailing List

 You may request access to, or remove or update any personal information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below). In your request please state how you would like to obtain access. You do not need to provide a reason for your request. Please note that the extent of the information which we provide to you shall be in accordance with the applicable law. We may refuse to provide access or correction in limited circumstances, where permitted and/or required by law, and if this occurs, we will inform you accordingly.

If you wish to remove your name from Noritake online shop preferred customer list or any marketing list, please contact us (details below).

 

  1. Data retention

We will retain your personal information as long as necessary for the intended purposes or until you notify us that you no longer wish to hold your account. We delete your personal information as soon as it is no longer necessary.

 

  1. Additional rights for UK and EU residents

To the extent permitted under the GDPR, UK and EU residents have the following additional rights:

  • The right to request that we erase your personal information (right to be forgotten);
  • The right to restrict or revoke consent to the processing of data at any time;
  • The right to obtain a copy of your personal data on request
  • The right to data portability, meaning data can be delivered to you or a third party to the extent technically feasible, in a standard, machine-readable format;
  • The right to file a complaint (discussed below)

UK and EU residents can contact us on the details below to make a request to action your rights.

 

  1. Questions, Complaints or Comments

 If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by us, or if you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or GDPR or any other applicable code, we will do our best to respond.

Our contact details are:

Email: sales@noritake.com.au

Phone: +61 2 9316 7123

or by postal mail:

Noritake Australia Pty Ltd.

PO BOX 197

MATRAVILLE NSW 2036

We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable time.  We will always endeavour to answer your questions efficiently and correctly and try to resolve any complaint you may have about our privacy handling procedures to your satisfaction.

In case of dissatisfaction you may decide to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for Australian Privacy Act complaints, or the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe, as applicable. Further information about your privacy rights is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

Modifications

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on this Website. This document represents our Privacy Policy as from August 2018.